Established in 1997, JSTOR is the largest provider of archived academic information. JSTOR provides a breadth of coverage across 50 disciplines, but what is even more important and rare is that it tries to have complete runs of journals, preserving journal pages exactly the way they looked when they were published. NU subscription includes ten collections with 1,358 titles and over 35,330,000 scanned pages in PDF format in the following collections: JStor Archive Collection Arts&Sciences Life sciences (I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX)
Taylor and Francis Group’s journals encompass over 1,800 titles and as one of the world’s leading publishers of scholarly journals our content spans all areas of Humanities, Social Sciences, Science and Technology.
Multidisciplinary collection of journals. NU has access to the following collections: biology, linguistics, mathematics, physics, political science, and social work. Other collections are not included.
Cambridge Journals publishes over 380 peer-reviewed periodicals from a broad sweep of subject areas. As well as those journals owned by the Press itself, Cambridge Journals publish on behalf of over 100 learned and professional societies.
After years of collaboration between the Russian State Archive of Social and Political History (RGASPI) and Yale University Press, the Stalin Digital Archive (SDA) provides access to primary source materials from Stalin's personal papers and insightful monographs on communism. In addition, it seeks to advance research and teaching through new ways for scholars and students to interact with this content and collaborate.
The SDA collections include RGASPI documents from Stalin's personal papers, which will eventually number over 400,000 pages. Highlights include foreign policy with Germany before World War II, communications during the Great Purges, relations with Western intellectuals and leaders, and private notations on many Soviet leaders. The Annals of Communism series contains 25 volumes of scholarly commentary, annotation, and interpretation of documents from state and party archives selected by teams of Western and Russian editors. These volumes span the history of Soviet and international communism.
