This Guide provides information on how to cite various Business sources. With the exact samples, it will be easier for you to figure it out, how citation should be done properly.
In-Text Citations: The APA Formatting and Style Guide from Purdue University's Online Writing Lab (OWL) offers formatting guidelines and examples of in-text citations.
Purdue OWL: APA Formatting and Style Guide (Purdue University)
If no DOI is assigned to the online content, include the home page URL for the journal, newsletter, or magazine in the reference. Do not include the name of the database. Use this format: Retrieved from http://xxxxx
Journal article with DOI
Aubert, C., & Reynaud, A. (2005). The impact of regulation on cost efficiency: An empirical analysis of Wisconsin water utilities. Journal of Productivity Analysis, 23(3), 383-409. doi:http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s11123-005-2216-8
Journal article without DOI
Collins, D. (1996). Serving the homeless and low-income communities through business & society/business ethics class projects: The University of Wisconsin-Madison plan. Journal of Business Ethics, 15(1), 67-85. Retrieved from http://link.springer.com/journal/10551
Magazine or trade publication article
Cernivec, S. (2014, April). The heart of beer: Specialty malts add variety to craft beer. Beverage Industry, 105(4), 54. Retrieved from http://www.bevindustry.com/
Newspaper article
Harding, R. (2014, June 30). The productivity puzzle. Financial Times. Retrieved from http://www.ft.com/
Hamilton, R. (2013). Germany business forecast report - Q4 2013 [BMI industry report]. Retrieved from ABI/INFORM Complete database.
Business Monitor International. (2014). Egypt shipping report - Q4 2014. Retrieved from ABI/INFORM Complete database.
GlobalData. (2014, May). Wisconsin electric power company (WEC) - alternative energy - deals and alliances profile (Reference Code GDAE123254D). Retrieved from ABI/INFORM Complete database.
Netflix. (2014, January 31). Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013. Retrieved from http://files.shareholder.com/downloads/NFLX/3425319291x0x748407/76a245dc-3314-401c-baba-ed229ca9145a/NFLX_AR.PDF
Target Corporation. (2014, March 14). 2013 annual report. Retrieved from https://corporate.target.com/annual-reports/pdf-viewer-2013?cover=6725&parts=6724-6726-6727-6730-6728
Amazon.com. (2014, July 24). Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2014. Retrieved from U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission website: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1018724/000101872414000025/amzn-20140630x10q.htm
Bloomberg L.P. (n.d.). Wausau Paper Corp quarterly profitability ratios in USD, 03/31/12 to 03/31/14. Retrieved July 31, 2014 from Bloomberg Professional database.
Bloomberg L.P. (n.d.). US dollar swaps (30/360, S/A) curve, last and 1M, 08/28/14 15:02:44 and 07/28/14 [Graph]. Retrieved August 28, 2014 from Bloomberg Professional database.
Moskowitz, M., & Kim, M. (2014, March 5). IBM: The answer is Watson. What is the newest part of IBM's big data/analytics growth engine? [J.P. Morgan North America Equity Research report]. Retrieved from Bloomberg Professional database.
C. Barnes & Co. (2013). Dairy Products Mfg. Industry (NAICS 31151) [2014 Industry & Market series]. Retrieved from Business Source Complete database.
IHS. (2014, July 1). Country reports - Ukraine: Economics and country risk. Retrieved from Business Source Complete database.
MarketLine. (2012, May 18). Apple, Inc. SWOT analysis. (Reference Code 5B0A0C20-9BB6-4284-A575-AC0F2261F45C) [Company profile]. Retrieved from Business Source Complete database.
Corporate inversions: potential use of executive authority pending Congressional action. (2014, August 14). Federal Taxes Weekly Alert Newsletter (RIA). Retrieved from http://checkpoint.thomsonreuters.com
International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce. (2016, April 17). Bulgaria - market overview. In Bulgaria country commercial guide. Retrieved from https://success.export.gov/apex/article2?id=Bulgaria-Market-Overview
CountryWatch. (n.d.). Cultural etiquette. In Belgium country review. Retrieved August 19, 2014 from CountryWatch database.
Social overview. (2014). In D. Y. Coleman (Ed.), Belgium country review (pp. 154-207). Retrieved from CountryWatch database.
Coleman, D. Y. (Ed.). (2014). Belgium country review. Retrieved from CountryWatch database.
Dun & Bradstreet. (n.d.). Company summary for Kohl's Corporation. Retrieved April 12, 2017 from D&B Business Browser database.
Dun & Bradstreet. (2017, March 31). Ratio comparisons for Kohl's Corporation. Retrieved from D&B Business Browser database.
Tunick, B. (2017, February 23). Kohl's Corporation - Doing all the right things but traffic remains elusive; Reiterate UP. Retrieved from D&B Business Browser database.
Financial statements for Harley-Davidson Inc. (n.d.). Retrieved July 31, 2014 from https://www.google.com/finance?q=NYSE%3AHOG&fstype=ii&ei=jILaU_jUKsqfrAHHp4GoCA
HOG historical prices, Harley Davidson, Inc. common stock. (n.d.). Retrieved September 2, 2014 from http://finance.yahoo.com/q/hp?s=HOG+Historical+Prices
Diment, D. (2014, June). IBISWorld industry report 71211: Museums in the US. Retrieved from IBISWorld database.
International Monetary Fund. (n.d.). Government finance selected indicators: Albania. In International Financial Statistics (IFS). Retrieved June 10, 2016 from http://data.imf.org/regular.aspx?key=60998109
IndustriusCFO. (n.d.). Industry metrics four years - NAICS 31183 - tortilla manufacturing. Retrieved April 28, 2016 from IndustriusCFO Industry Metrics database.
Garlock, D. C., & Khalaf, A. N. (2014, July 18). Debt vs. equity: Myths, best practices and practical considerations for U.S. tax aspects of related-party financings. TAXES - The Tax Magazine, 92(8), 37-66. Retrieved from https://intelliconnect.cch.com
Mergent. (n.d.). Johnson Controls Inc company financials as reported annual balance sheet, 09/30/2009 to 09/30/2013. Retrieved August 20, 2014 from Mergent Online database.
O'Donnell, F. (2014, July). Marketing to sports fans - US. Retrieved from Mintel Academic database.
Bhaduri, A. (2014, January). What remains of the theory of demand management in a globalizing world? (No. 130, 2014) [Policy brief]. Retrieved from Levy Economics Institute of Bard College website: http://www.levyinstitute.org/pubs/ppb_130.pdf
Convertino, G. J. (2008). A perspective on current human resources practices by human resource executives at institutions of higher education (Doctoral dissertation). Retrieved from ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global database. (UMI Number: 3329877)
Infogroup. (2015). U.S. Businesses [Data file]. Retrieved January 28, 2015 from ReferenceUSA database.
Infogroup. (2015). U.S. Consumers / Lifestyles [Data file]. Retrieved January 28, 2015 from ReferenceUSA database.
Simmons Research LLC. (2012). Spring 2012 NCS adult study 12-month [Data file]. Retrieved August 21, 2014 from Simmons OneView database.
Brown, J. M. (2014, September 1). How corporate share buybacks are destroying America [Blog post]. Retrieved from http://www.thereformedbroker.com/2014/09/01/how-corporate-share-buybacks-are-destroying-america/
Ericson, R. (2014, September 1). Re: How corporate share buybacks are destroying America [Blog comment]. Retrieved from http://www.thereformedbroker.com/2014/09/01/how-corporate-share-buybacks-are-destroying-america/
Yellen, J. [The_Yellen]. (2014, September 2). Why a rising jobless rate will be good for Yellen http://ift.tt//1plXn4A [Tweet]. Retrieved from https://twitter.com/The_Yellen/status/506863419086356480
Uber. (n.d.). About Uber. Retrieved September 2, 2014 from https://www.uber.com/about
U.S. Postal Service, Office of Inspector General. (2014, January 7). Providing non-bank financial services for the underserved (Report Number: RARC-WP-14-007) [White paper]. Retrieved from https://www.uspsoig.gov/sites/default/files/document-library-files/2014/rarc-wp-14-007.pdf
University of Wisconsin-Madison Libraries. (n.d.) APA Style for Online Business Resources. Retrieved April 11, 2018 from https://researchguides.library.wisc.edu/apastylebusiness
