(Virtual Conference)
June 29-30, 2021
June 28 (Monday) | Pre-conference Day |
||
|
10AM - 11AM 2PM - 3PM |
Zoom training: what you need to know about Zoom control toolbar |
Rustam Toigambayev Alexandre Andryukov Facility Committee EALC-2021 |
June 29 (Tuesday, Day 1) | 10:00AM - 3:30PM |
|||
| 9:30AM - 10:00AM |
Online Check-In |
Registration Committee |
|
Opening Ceremony | Moderator: Joseph Yap |
|||
| 10:00AM - 10:10AM | Welcome Remarks |
Assemgul Temirkhanova Acting Director, Nazarbayev University Library |
|
| 10:10AM - 10:15AM | Inspirational Message |
Ilesanmi Adesida Provost Nazarbayev University |
|
| 10:15AM - 10:20AM | Opening Remarks |
Tendik Yermekpayeva Chair, Steering Committee EALC 2021 Nazarbayev University Library |
|
| 10:20AM - 10:25AM | Welcome Message |
Gulzhan Irzhanova President, Association of University Libraries in the Republic of Kazakhstan |
|
| 10:25AM - 10:30AM |
Mechanics of the Conference / House Rules |
Program Committee | |
| 10:30AM - 10:50AM | Keynote Speech | ||
|
Why RDA? Organizing Bibliographic Information in the 21st Century |
Christine Oliver Chair, RDA Board Head, Metadata and Processing, University of Ottawa Library |
||
| 10:50AM - 11:00AM |
Open Forum | Moderator: Joseph Yap |
||
| 11:00AM - 11:15AM | Supporting the full research cycle at your institution with Wiley content and services |
Sergey Paramonov, PhD Senior Account Manager Russia and CIS Wiley |
|
|
11:15AM - 11:40PM 11:40AM-12:15PM |
Break Musical Performance from Nurali and Galamat Beisekozha |
||
|
Session1: Bibliography | Moderator: Balaussa Bilalova |
|||
| 12:15PM - 12.20PM | [Technical Set-up / Switching language channels] | ||
| 12:20PM - 12:35PM |
The Support of Pedagogical Science and Education by Scientific Information Resources: Experience of the Republican Scientific and Pedagogical Library of the Republic of Kazakhstan |
Aliya Saidembayeva Director of the Republican Scientific and Pedagogical Library of the Republic of Kazakhstan Almaty, Kazakhstan |
|
| 12:35PM - 12:45PM | Open Forum | ||
| 12:45PM - 12:50PM | [Technical Set-up / Switching language channels] | ||
| 12:50PM - 1:05PM | National Bibliographies and National Bibliographic Metadata in the Age of Mass Information |
Mathilde Koskas Head of French National Bibliography/Books Bibliothèque Nationale de France Chair of the Bibliography Section Standing Committee |
|
| 1:05PM - 1:15PM | Open Forum | ||
| 1:15PM - 1:30PM | Innovative Resources: Actualization of content and development trends |
Assel Zharassova Regional Manager Mikro Information Handling & Distribution FZE |
|
|
1:30PM - 1:40PM 1:40PM - 1:45PM |
Health Break Opening Doors to Discovery |
Springer Nature |
|
|
Session 2: Cataloguing and Collection Policies and Practices | Moderator: Lazzat Arystanova |
|||
| 1:45PM - 2:00PM | Integrating and Leveraging Metadata In a Shared Environment: The University of Macau Experience |
Priscilla Pun Head of Technical Process Unit, University of Macau Library, CATS Corresponding Member Macau, China |
|
| 2:00PM - 2:15PM |
Resource Description and Organization: The Case of an Academic Library in the Philippines |
Ana Maria Fresnido Archives Librarian, De La Salle University Libraries, Manila, Philippines |
|
| 2:15PM - 2:30PM | Open Forum | ||
|
Session 3: Metadata Librarianship | Moderator: Darya Zvonareva |
|||
| 2:30PM - 2:45PM | Implementing BIBFRAME in a Pilot Project at the Yale University Library |
Timothy Thompson Librarian for Applied Metadata Research, Yale University Library, New Haven, Connecticut, USA |
|
| 2:45PM - 3:00PM | Official or Original: Implementing Resource Description and Access (RDA) in Academic Libraries after the 3R Project |
Mark Anthony Santos Assistant Professor, School of Library and Information Studies, University of the Philippines |
|
| 3:00PM - 3:15PM | Open Forum | ||
| 3:15PM - 3:30 PM |
Closing remarks for Day 1 / House rules / Reminders for Day 2 |
||
June 30, 2021 (Wednesday, Day 2) | 10:00AM - 2:30PM |
|||
| 9:30AM - 10:00AM |
Online Check-In Admission of Participants |
Registration Committee | |
|
Session 4: Digital Humanities Analytics | Moderator: Symbat Abu |
|||
| 10:00AM - 10:15AM | Documentation of Endangered Languages as Contemporary Preserving Practice of Intangible Heritage in Eurasia |
Dr. Andrey Y. Filchenko Chair of Department of Languages, Linguistics and Literatures, Nazarbayev University |
|
| 10:15AM - 10:30AM | Open Forum | ||
| 10:30AM - 10:45AM |
The power of data for Research in Sustainable Development Goals |
Rabiga Khozhamkul Elsevier |
|
| 10:45AM - 11:45PM |
Session 5: Digital Collections and Curation Moderator: April Manabat |
||
| 10:45AM - 11:00AM |
Making the Invisible Visible: Digital Collections and Curation at National University of Singapore Libraries |
Lee Cheng Ean University Librarian, National University of Singapore Library |
|
| 11:00AM - 11:15AM |
Rare Ephemera from Both Sides: A Digital Collections and Curation Case Study of Russia (the Soviet Union) and Asia |
George Andrew Spencer Distinguished Bibliographer for Slavic, East European, Central Asian, and Middle Eastern Studies, University of Wisconsin Madison, USA |
|
| 11:15AM - 11:30AM | Open Forum | ||
| 11:30AM - 11:45AM |
Discover Taylor & Francis Content |
Gloria Borghetti Journals T&F Nuno Cravo Ebooks T&F Taylor & Francis Group |
|
|
11:45AM - 12:05PM 12:05AM - 12:45PM |
Break Yoga / Meditation Session with Laura Aldungar |
||
|
Session 6: COVID-19 Impact on Information Organization | Moderator: Dinmukhamed Kopmagambetov |
|||
| 12:45PM - 1:00PM |
COVID-19: Impacts on Information Organization, Transmission, and Use |
Raymond Abruzzi Publisher, Wiley Digital Archives Contributing Scholar, Columbia University Center for Science and Society |
|
| 1:00PM - 1:15PM |
COVID-19 Impact on Information Organization: Delivering Information and Library Services During a Pandemic |
Lesley Moyo Associate University Librarian for Public Services, University of Wisconsin Madison, USA |
|
| 1:15PM - 1:30PM | Open Forum | ||
| 1:30PM - 1:50PM |
Closing Keynote Speech |
||
| Metadata Directions |
Lorcan Dempsey OCLC Vice President, Membership and Research, Chief Strategist, OCLC |
||
| 1:50PM - 2:00PM |
Open Forum | Moderator: Piotr Lapo |
||
Closing Ceremony |
|||
| 2:00PM - 2:30PM |
Closing Ceremony Moderator: Joseph Yap |
||
| 2:00PM - 2:20PM | Awarding of Certificates |
Joseph Yap Reference Librarian Nazarbayev University Library |
|
| 2:20PM - 2:25PM | Closing Remarks |
April Manabat Program Chair, EALC 2021 Nazarbayev University Library |
|
| 2:25PM - 2:30PM |
Other announcements End of Program |
Joseph Yap
Reference Librarian Nazarbayev University Library |
|
